UBS Group AG - Registered Shares Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.8% below its 52-week high of $16.30, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Apr 08, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

UBS Group AG - Registered Shares Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover
UBS Group AG - Registered Shares shares closed today at 0.8% below its 52 week high of $16.30, giving the company a market cap of $62B. The stock is currently up 14.6% year-to-date, up 66.2% over the past 12 months, and up 32.0% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.9%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 56.9% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.1.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
UBS Group AG - Registered Shares-0.214.666.2-1.283.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.111.045.3-0.250.6
S&P 500 Index0.010.450.3-0.253.8
Financials0.416.143.20.165.1

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -25.6%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 3.3%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
UBS Group AG - Registered SharesUBS014.666.2-1.283.8
Peer AvgN/A22.819.764.1-6.299.8
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM17.324.657.0-3.095.3
Bank Of America Corp.BAC20.932.664.9-0.7104.1
Wells Fargo & Co.WFC97.934.626.0-2.496.8
Citigroup IncC15.318.559.2-4.693.3
Morgan StanleyMS14.418.4102.1-6.7132.0
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.GS12.825.983.5-6.8105.6
Barclays plc - ADRBCS21.128.6110.5-0.6148.2
Credit Suisse Group AG - ADRCS8.6-16.821.8-28.746.2
Deutsche Bank AG - Registered SharesDB013.084.2-7.9111.3
Northern Trust Corp.NTRS19.817.532.1-1.065.4

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: