Treasuries Fall, Commodities Rise, Stocks Slump, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in small cap and utilities sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil gains

Jun 04, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Fall, Commodities Rise, Stocks Slump, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.4% increase in small cap stocks and a 0.1% decline in utilities stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 12.4% year-to-date, and up 36.3% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 13.9% year-to-date, and up 34.1% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities climbed 1.0% with gold rising 1.1%, crude oil rising 0.5% and copper rising 1.3%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.59%, while the dollar weakened by 0.4% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.7%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.2%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 1.3%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 1.7%.
  • The Volatility Index declined 5.3%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 1.0%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, rose 0.6%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, rose 0.4%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+12.4%+36.3%+58.1%+118.9%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+13.9%+34.1%+45.2%+116.5%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+1.3%+5.7%+41.4%+89.1%+188.6%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+1.7%+5.3%+40.3%+96.9%+212.8%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX-5.3%-47.5%-71.7%-71.3%+29.3%
S&P Large CapOEF+1.0%+10.9%+35.1%+61.6%+123.0%
S&P Mid CapIJH+0.59%+18.2%+48.0%+53.0%+94.5%
S&P Small CapIJR+0.36%+23.8%+63.7%+58.2%+107.8%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Telecom sector rose the most with a 0.8% gain.
  • Stocks in the Utilities sector fell the most with a 0.1% decline.
  • With a 255.5% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 8.1% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
TelecomIYZ+0.84%+11.4%+18.4%+24.0%+16.7%
EnergyIYE+0.64%+47.0%+38.2%-1.8%-8.1%
Health CareIYH+0.45%+7.0%+20.5%+45.9%+86.8%
Real EstateIYR+0.0097%+20.6%+27.2%+24.3%+53.1%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+5.7%+32.7%+57.8%+128.8%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+7.7%+43.2%+107.5%+255.5%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+6.2%+22.3%+33.7%+52.4%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+25.4%+45.0%+43.6%+105.5%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+15.3%+45.4%+54.7%+111.8%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+23.7%+54.1%+65.0%+94.1%
UtilitiesIDU-0.12%+5.4%+8.7%+14.9%+48.6%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 45 basis points to 0.05% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 30 basis points to 0.8% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 109.00000000000001 basis points to 1.59% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 178 basis points to 2.28% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.05%-0.45%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.8%+0.3%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.59%+1.09%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.28%+1.78%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.7%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.2%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.7%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.71%-4.3%+1.7%+14.3%+26.6%
High YieldHYG+0.22%+1.2%+8.3%+13.0%+33.3%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.68%-2.8%+6.6%+9.7%+24.4%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, rose by 1.0%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 0.5%.
  • Brent crude oil rose by 0.4%.
  • Gold rose by 1.1%.
  • Copper rose by 1.3%.
  • Silver rose by 1.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG+1.0%+27.1%+56.2%+5.2%0.0%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB+1.6%+20.7%+50.0%+18.7%+18.7%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+0.49%+44.8%+80.9%+33.7%+39.2%
Brent Crude OilBNO+0.38%+41.4%+76.6%+2.9%+20.8%
GoldIAU+1.1%-1.7%+9.9%+40.5%+48.7%
CopperCPER+1.3%+26.4%+76.4%+65.2%+96.3%
SilverSLV+1.3%+3.6%+54.5%+83.6%+63.1%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.4% to $24.24 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 21.6% to $1.22.
  • The British pound strengthened by 41.6% to $1.42.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.5% to 109.52 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.24-0.4%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.22+21.6%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.42+41.6%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.52¥+9.5%

Cryptocurrencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.4% to $24.24 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 21.6% to $1.22.
  • The British pound strengthened by 41.6% to $1.42.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.5% to 109.52 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$37174.02NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$2726.59NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.00NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?