JPMorgan Chase & Co. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.9% below its 52-week high of $157.63, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 12, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

JPMorgan Chase & Co. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
JPMorgan Chase & Co. shares closed today at 0.9% below its 52 week high of $157.63, giving the company a market cap of $476B. The stock is currently up 23.8% year-to-date, up 55.9% over the past 12 months, and up 201.4% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 4.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 20.3% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.2.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $44 billion in earnings before interest and taxes from $129 billion in revenue. It currently holds $0 in cash and $3.1 trillion in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 17.38, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at -0.95. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 12.12 which means it currently has $12.12 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 1.80. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 2 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.47.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 3.47.

P/E

17.38

EBITDA

$44B

P/Book

1.80

Mkt Cap

$476B

P/Sales

3.47

Revenue

$129B

EPS (TTM)

8.88

PEG Ratio

-0.95

EV/Revenue

3.47

Total Cash

$0

Debt/Equity

12.12

Forward P/E

0.00

Current Debt

$3.11T

Gross Profit

$112B

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

-

Profit Margin

0.21

Revenue/Share

42.44

Total Revenue

$129B

Enterprise Val

$449B

Put/Call Ratio

0.74

Revenue/Employee

503939.98

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.223.855.9-0.5111.5
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.97.644.4-0.882.1
S&P 500 Index0.15.449.0-0.981.9
Financials1.114.342.5-0.290.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 6.5%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -11.8%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is -24.3% lower than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM17.423.855.9-0.5111.5
Peer AvgN/A23.022.363.3-2.1131.8
Bank of America CorpBAC19.925.861.0-0.7116.6
Wells Fargo & CompanyWFC96.632.933.6-1.391.8
Citigroup Inc.C15.923.053.5-0.9142.8
HSBC Holdings PLC Sponsored ADRHSBC31.117.61.9-4.168.8
U.S. BancorpUSB17.817.354.0-0.998.2
PNC Financial Services Group Inc.PNC10.622.676.6-0.9136.0
UBS Group AGUBS09.375.7-4.3113.8
Barclays PLC Sponsored ADRBCS21.127.288.2-2.0192.0
Deutsche Bank AGDB016.7113.1-5.0154.5
KeyCorpKEY16.730.976.0-0.6203.5

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: