Treasuries Fall, Stocks Slump, Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and energy sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Jul 12, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Fall, Stocks Slump, Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.9% decline in large cap stocks and a 2.1% decline in energy stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently down 18.5% year-to-date, and down 10.5% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently down 13.4% year-to-date, and down 9.0% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 5.2% with gold falling 0.3%, crude oil falling 6.6% and copper falling 4.9%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 3.09%, while the dollar weakened by 0.0% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.1%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.4%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.2%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 1.0%.
  • The Volatility Index rose 1.2%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, declined 0.9%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, declined 0.2%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, declined 0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%-18.5%-10.5%+24.5%+73.0%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%-13.4%-9.0%+23.9%+61.3%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.25%-26.6%-21.5%+9.4%+92.9%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-0.97%-27.3%-19.6%+10.5%+115.1%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX+1.2%+19.9%-24.5%-82.7%-18.5%
S&P Large CapOEF-0.89%-19.1%-11.0%+21.6%+78.2%
S&P Mid CapIJH-0.21%-18.6%-14.1%+32.3%+41.0%
S&P Small CapIJR-0.15%-18.9%-15.8%+40.9%+41.5%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Telecom sector rose the most with a 0.6% gain.
  • Stocks in the Energy sector fell the most with a 2.1% decline.
  • With a 139.9% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 12.6% decline, stocks in the Telecom sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
TelecomIYZ+0.56%-22.7%-23.5%-5.3%-12.6%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%-30.3%-21.6%+8.0%+68.0%
TechnologyIYW0.0%-27.9%-18.2%+17.8%+139.9%
Health CareIYH0.0%-8.3%-0.6%+28.2%+76.1%
FinancialsIYF0.0%-17.7%-12.2%+31.3%+42.5%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%-20.6%-20.3%+20.6%+38.9%
MaterialsIYM0.0%-16.9%-10.5%+29.5%+38.4%
Consumer StaplesXLP-0.29%-5.2%+5.6%+26.1%+53.2%
UtilitiesIDU-0.43%-2.0%+9.4%+25.1%+51.5%
Real EstateIYR-0.51%-19.5%-10.1%+22.8%+36.6%
EnergyIYE-2.1%+26.4%+35.8%+109.5%+24.5%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries increased by 9 basis points to 2.96% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 8 basis points to 3.13% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 8 basis points to 3.09% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 7.000000000000001 basis points to 3.27% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS12.96%+0.09%
5-year TreasuriesDGS53.13%+0.08%
10-year TreasuriesDGS103.09%+0.08%
30-year TreasuriesDGS303.27%+0.07%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.1%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.4%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index fell by 0.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.14%-15.4%-15.9%-14.6%+6.3%
High YieldHYG+0.40%-12.4%-11.6%-1.7%+7.6%
Emerging MarketsEMB-0.32%-21.3%-21.9%-17.4%-7.9%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, declined by 5.2%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil declined by 6.6%.
  • Brent crude oil declined by 6.9%.
  • Gold declined by 0.3%.
  • Copper declined by 4.9%.
  • Silver declined by 0.8%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG-5.2%+33.0%+42.3%+112.3%+63.3%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+18.5%+26.1%+80.9%+50.0%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO-6.6%+30.4%+36.0%+143.7%+132.2%
Brent Crude OilBNO-6.9%+52.7%+63.9%+183.7%+152.1%
GoldIAU-0.33%-5.5%-4.5%-4.3%+40.6%
CopperCPER-4.9%-24.1%-22.4%+13.7%+21.1%
SilverSLV-0.80%-18.3%-27.3%+0.9%+17.3%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.0% to $28.89 today.
  • The Euro weakened by 0.1% to $1.
  • The British pound weakened by 0.1% to $1.19.
  • The Japanese yen weakened by 0.4% to 136.85 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$28.89-0.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.00-0.1%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.19-0.1%
USD-JPYUSDJPY136.85¥-0.4%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by 3.0% to $19835.64 today.
  • Ethereum declined by 6.3% to $1070.73 today.
  • Tether rose by 0.0% to $1.0188241397287503 today.
  • XRP declined by 0.4% to $0.31 today.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$19835.64-3.0%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$1070.73-6.3%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.02+0.0%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT0.31-0.4%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: