Clovis Oncology Inc. Shares Close the Day 47.7% Higher - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 47.7% higher than yesterday, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

Mar 19, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Clovis Oncology Inc. Shares Close the Day 47.7% Higher - Daily Wrap
Clovis Oncology Inc. shares closed today 47.7% higher than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 63.8% year-to-date, up 74.7% over the past 12 months, and down 59.6% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.8%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.2%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $8.95 and as low as $5.29 this week.
  • Shares closed 3e+1% below its 52-week high and 1e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 90.4% lower than the 10-day average and 78.1% lower than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.0.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.
  • The stock closed at 29.3% higher than its 5-day moving average, 31.6% higher than its 20-day moving average, and 33.5% higher than its 90-day moving average.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $-323,820,000 in earnings before interest and taxes from $160 million in revenue. It currently holds $224 million in cash and $123 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0 is higher than its current P/E ratio of -2.23, implying that analysts are expecting a decrease in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at -0.05. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at -3.63 which means it currently has $-3.63 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at -3.83. This means that the stock is trading at a discount of -4 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.90.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 6.22.

P/E

-2.23

EBITDA

$-323,820,000

P/Book

-3.83

Mkt Cap

$821M

P/Sales

3.90

Revenue

$160M

EPS (TTM)

-4.38

PEG Ratio

-0.05

EV/Revenue

6.22

Total Cash

$224M

Debt/Equity

-3.63

Forward P/E

0.00

Current Debt

$123M

Gross Profit

$125M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2021-02-23

Profit Margin

-2.30

Revenue/Share

1.54

Total Revenue

$160M

Enterprise Val

$998M

Put/Call Ratio

0.70

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price beats the S&P 500 Index today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price beats the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price beats the performance of its peers in the Health Care industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Clovis Oncology Inc.47.763.874.7-42.759.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.87.165.7-1.283.8
S&P 500 Index-0.24.565.5-1.781.5
Health Care0.51.545.7-4.061.1

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by -13415.1%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 195.8%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Clovis Oncology Inc.CLVS-2.263.874.7-42.759.8
Peer AvgN/A26.6-0.525.2-15.538.4
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ28.62.329.4-6.851.3
Pfizer Inc.PFE20.6-2.421.6-16.133.5
AbbVie Inc.ABBV40.1-2.453.3-8.075.1
Eli Lilly and CompanyLLY28.59.641.1-14.860.9
Astrazeneca PLC Sponsored ADRAZN52.10.326.0-22.232.5
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.BMRN16.5-10.85.3-40.415.2

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: