Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.9% below its 52-week high of $113.76, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Apr 08, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc shares closed today at 0.9% below its 52 week high of $113.76, giving the company a market cap of $7B. The stock is currently up 33.7% year-to-date, up 212.4% over the past 12 months, and up 403.0% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.9%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 40.4% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.5.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $656 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $1 billion in revenue. It currently holds $223 million in cash and $277 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.14509884600731 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 45.92, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 0.26. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 2.31 which means it currently has $2.31 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 7.69. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 8 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 4.08.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 4.41.

P/E

45.92

EBITDA

$656M

P/Book

7.69

Mkt Cap

$7B

P/Sales

4.08

Revenue

$1B

EPS (TTM)

2.46

PEG Ratio

0.26

EV/Revenue

4.41

Total Cash

$223M

Debt/Equity

2.31

Forward P/E

43.15

Current Debt

$277M

Gross Profit

$840M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2021-05-20

Profit Margin

0.09

Revenue/Share

26.94

Total Revenue

$1B

Enterprise Val

$8B

Put/Call Ratio

0.50

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Industrials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc1.033.7212.4-1.8249.6
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.111.045.3-0.250.6
S&P 500 Index0.010.450.3-0.253.8
Industrials0.412.564.40.174.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 447.5%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 213.0%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is -21.9% lower than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Advanced Drainage Systems IncWMS45.933.7212.4-1.8249.6
Peer AvgN/A58.86.267.8-19.690.5
Dover Corp.DOV29.511.358.7-0.877.6
Rogers Corp.ROG72.525.092.7-2.2112.1
Proto Labs IncPRLB60.4-27.743.6-60.253.1
Raven Industries, Inc.RAVN73.016.076.4-15.1119.4

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: