Becton, Dickinson And Co. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.3% below its 52-week high of $264.50, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Jan 14, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Becton, Dickinson And Co. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Becton, Dickinson And Co. (BDX) shares closed today at 0.3% below its 52 week high of $264.50, giving the company a market cap of $74B. The stock is currently up 4.1% year-to-date, up 0.9% over the past 12 months, and up 60.9% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.3%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 26.0% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.2.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed above its Bollinger band, indicating it may be overbought.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $4 billion in earnings before interest and taxes from $18 billion in revenue. It currently holds $3 billion in cash and $5 billion in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.849387126756902 is higher than its current P/E ratio of 18.65, implying that analysts are expecting a decrease in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 0.62. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 2.21 which means it currently has $2.21 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 2.83. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 3 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.73.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 4.47.

P/E

18.65

EBITDA

$4B

P/Book

2.83

Mkt Cap

$74B

P/Sales

3.73

Revenue

$18B

EPS (TTM)

13.70

PEG Ratio

0.62

EV/Revenue

4.47

Total Cash

$3B

Debt/Equity

2.21

Forward P/E

18.85

Current Debt

$5B

Gross Profit

$8B

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2022-02-03

Profit Margin

0.09

Revenue/Share

64.85

Total Revenue

$18B

Enterprise Val

$84B

Put/Call Ratio

0.96

Revenue/Employee

269085.36

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Health Care industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Becton, Dickinson And Co.1.04.10.9-1.311.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.5-0.618.2-1.424.0
S&P 500 Index-1.4-2.223.9-1.629.9
Health Care-1.8-5.513.0-4.522.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by -178.2%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -92.0%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is -37.8% lower than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Becton, Dickinson And Co.BDX18.74.10.9-1.311.8
Peer AvgN/A30.0-5.311.6-9.219.3
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.TMO28.8-6.325.6-7.144.4
Intuitive Surgical IncISRG66.2-12.815.8
Baxter International Inc.BAX35.40.15.7-3.718.0
Resmed Inc.RMD73.4-3.417.1-16.740.4
Laboratory Corp. Of America HoldingsLH9.8-10.028.4-11.132.5
Hologic, Inc.HOLX4.7-8.6-10.1
Teleflex IncorporatedTFX35.70.4-16.8-25.415.7
DENTSPLY Sirona IncXRAY28.7-1.8-8.0-20.714.2
Henry Schein Inc.HSIC17.20.35.4-7.027.9
Harvard Bioscience Inc.HBIO0-10.952.4

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: