Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in mid cap and energy sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil gains

Jun 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.2% decline in mid cap stocks and a 0.3% decline in energy stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 13.4% year-to-date, and up 34.5% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 14.5% year-to-date, and up 30.6% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.3% with gold rising 0.4%, crude oil rising 0.2% and copper rising 0.1%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.63%, while the dollar weakened by 0.2% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds fell by 0.1%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.0%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.5%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 0.3%.
  • The Volatility Index declined 1.8%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.1%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, declined 0.2%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, rose 1.0%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+13.4%+34.5%+53.8%+119.8%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+14.5%+30.6%+40.8%+116.3%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.52%+7.0%+41.4%+83.8%+190.7%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+0.28%+7.1%+40.9%+91.8%+216.9%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX-1.8%-50.3%-71.4%-70.0%+22.5%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.14%+12.0%+33.6%+57.4%+124.3%
S&P Mid CapIJH-0.16%+18.9%+44.1%+48.9%+94.0%
S&P Small CapIJR+0.97%+24.2%+55.3%+55.3%+106.2%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Real Estate sector rose the most with a 1.0% gain.
  • Stocks in the Energy sector fell the most with a 0.3% decline.
  • With a 261.4% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 9.6% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Real EstateIYR+0.98%+20.6%+23.8%+21.9%+54.1%
UtilitiesIDU+0.19%+5.2%+9.1%+11.7%+48.6%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+6.5%+31.3%+53.3%+130.1%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+9.9%+44.2%+101.4%+261.4%
Health CareIYH0.0%+7.5%+20.3%+42.8%+86.6%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+6.6%+21.7%+30.1%+52.8%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+16.0%+40.9%+49.8%+111.4%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+24.0%+49.9%+58.5%+92.5%
FinancialsIYF-0.22%+25.7%+38.9%+39.1%+105.0%
TelecomIYZ-0.24%+12.3%+17.1%+19.8%+17.2%
EnergyIYE-0.27%+48.0%+29.1%-3.3%-9.6%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 46 basis points to 0.04% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 34 basis points to 0.84% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 112.99999999999999 basis points to 1.63% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 180 basis points to 2.3% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.04%-0.46%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.84%+0.34%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.63%+1.13%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.3%+1.8%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index fell by 0.1%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.0%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index fell by 0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD-0.083%-3.6%+2.2%+15.0%+27.8%
High YieldHYG+0.034%+1.4%+7.9%+11.6%+33.0%
Emerging MarketsEMB-0.21%-2.1%+7.0%+9.0%+25.0%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, declined by 0.3%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 0.2%.
  • Brent crude oil declined by 0.2%.
  • Gold rose by 0.4%.
  • Copper rose by 0.1%.
  • Silver rose by 0.5%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG-0.32%+28.4%+52.2%+5.5%-0.1%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB-0.61%+22.7%+50.0%+20.6%+20.6%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+0.16%+45.6%+73.8%+33.5%+37.6%
Brent Crude OilBNO-0.22%+41.9%+66.0%+0.8%+19.6%
GoldIAU+0.42%-0.6%+12.2%+41.2%+50.2%
CopperCPER+0.072%+28.1%+73.5%+68.4%+98.3%
SilverSLV+0.47%+4.9%+59.1%+85.2%+64.4%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.2% to $24.2 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 21.9% to $1.22.
  • The British pound strengthened by 41.8% to $1.42.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.3% to 109.26 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.20-0.2%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.22+21.9%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.42+41.8%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.26¥+9.3%

Cryptocurrencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.2% to $24.2 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 21.9% to $1.22.
  • The British pound strengthened by 41.8% to $1.42.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.3% to 109.26 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$34174.89NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$2629.80NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.00NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?