Gildan Activewear Inc Shares Fall 2.9% Below Previous 52-Week Low - Market Mover

The shares fell 2.9% lower than its previous 52-week low of $28.86, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Jun 13, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Gildan Activewear Inc Shares Fall 2.9% Below Previous 52-Week Low - Market Mover
Gildan Activewear Inc (GIL) shares closed 2.9% lower than its previous 52 week low, giving the company a market cap of $5B. The stock is currently down 30.3% year-to-date, down 17.2% over the past 12 months, and up 2.5% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 4.5%, and the S&P 500 fell 5.1%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 24.2% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.2.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $217 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $2 billion in revenue. It currently holds $536 million in cash and $349 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.074604398177783 is higher than its current P/E ratio of 8.34, implying that analysts are expecting a decrease in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 2.17. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 1.87 which means it currently has $1.87 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 4.31. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 4 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.40.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 3.65.

P/E

8.34

EBITDA

$217M

P/Book

4.31

Mkt Cap

$5B

P/Sales

3.40

Revenue

$2B

EPS (TTM)

3.35

PEG Ratio

2.17

EV/Revenue

3.65

Total Cash

$536M

Debt/Equity

1.87

Forward P/E

19.07

Current Debt

$349M

Gross Profit

$331M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2022-08-04

Profit Margin

-0.01

Revenue/Share

10.64

Total Revenue

$2B

Enterprise Val

$7B

Put/Call Ratio

0.66

Revenue/Employee

50279.95

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Consumer Staples industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Gildan Activewear Inc-4.2-30.3-17.2-33.9-1.5
Dow Jones Industrial Average-2.8-12.8-7.3-16.20.4
S&P 500 Index-3.8-17.7-6.9-20.6-0.1
Consumer Staples-2.2-6.33.8-12.95.5

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by 46.0%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by -30.0%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 13.6% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Gildan Activewear IncGIL8.3-30.3-17.2-33.9-1.5
Peer AvgN/A7.3-20.8-24.5-34.67.5
VF Corp.VFC13.2-34.1-40.5-44.05.2
Hanesbrands IncHBI8.3-33.6-42.2-47.3-1.6
Ennis Inc.EBF15.8-6.6-15.2-16.73.3
Delta Apparel Inc.DLA6.7-6.5-7.6-21.114.5
Ever-Glory International Group, Inc.EVK0-43.7-41.6-78.323.9

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: