Treasuries Fall, Dollar Strengthens, Stocks Slump, Commodities Decline - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in small cap and consumer discretionary sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar strengthens, and crude oil declines

Nov 24, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Fall, Dollar Strengthens, Stocks Slump, Commodities Decline - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.3% decline in small cap stocks and a no change in consumer discretionary stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 26.4% year-to-date, and up 32.8% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 18.8% year-to-date, and up 23.1% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.4% with gold falling 0.1%, crude oil falling 0.6% and copper rising 1.2%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.63%, while the dollar strengthened by 0.4% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.5%, and high yield bonds fell by 0.0%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.4%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 0.4%.
  • The Volatility Index declined 1.4%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.2%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, declined 0.1%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, declined 0.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+26.4%+32.8%+55.6%+132.3%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+18.8%+23.1%+33.6%+108.5%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.41%+22.9%+33.8%+87.6%+206.3%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+0.38%+27.1%+37.6%+99.5%+249.1%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX-1.4%-69.0%-71.6%-69.8%-23.5%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.21%+27.3%+34.2%+60.3%+142.3%
S&P Mid CapIJH-0.087%+25.9%+33.3%+48.1%+88.4%
S&P Small CapIJR-0.31%+29.4%+38.9%+51.0%+86.3%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Real Estate sector rose the most with a 1.2% gain.
  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector fell the most with a stayed level.
  • With a 295.1% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 8.9% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Real EstateIYR+1.2%+30.1%+32.3%+25.6%+72.0%
EnergyIYE+1.0%+59.0%+59.3%+5.5%-8.9%
TelecomIYZ+0.22%+7.7%+10.9%+13.5%+7.1%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+30.8%+35.6%+77.4%+168.7%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+34.2%+45.0%+108.5%+295.1%
Health CareIYH0.0%+16.6%+22.8%+40.5%+109.1%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+10.4%+12.8%+25.9%+64.9%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+35.1%+42.7%+37.4%+97.8%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+14.9%+18.3%+36.3%+90.6%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+23.8%+28.8%+51.3%+81.8%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+10.9%+10.4%+12.2%+65.3%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 30 basis points to 0.2% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 83 basis points to 1.33% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 112.99999999999999 basis points to 1.63% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 148 basis points to 1.98% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.2%-0.3%
5-year TreasuriesDGS51.33%+0.83%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.63%+1.13%
30-year TreasuriesDGS301.98%+1.48%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.5%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index fell by 0.0%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.48%-3.5%-2.9%+8.0%+30.0%
High YieldHYG-0.023%+1.7%+4.0%+8.5%+27.7%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.17%-4.5%-2.2%+3.5%+22.7%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, declined by 0.4%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil declined by 0.6%.
  • Brent crude oil declined by 0.7%.
  • Gold declined by 0.1%.
  • Copper rose by 1.2%.
  • Silver declined by 0.6%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG-0.39%+43.8%+55.9%+13.8%+20.5%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB+0.25%+34.5%+42.6%+33.4%+32.2%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO-0.62%+72.8%+93.5%+44.6%+71.0%
Brent Crude OilBNO-0.73%+69.9%+91.6%+12.0%+56.3%
GoldIAU-0.12%-6.0%-2.7%+21.9%+49.0%
CopperCPER+1.2%+24.2%+32.8%+62.5%+56.9%
SilverSLV-0.59%-10.8%-0.0%+37.9%+41.2%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, strengthened by 0.4% to $25.97 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 12.0% to $1.12.
  • The British pound strengthened by 33.3% to $1.33.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 15.4% to 115.42 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$25.97+0.4%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.12+12.0%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.33+33.3%
USD-JPYUSDJPY115.42¥+15.4%

Cryptocurrencies

NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$57172.96NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$4257.66NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.03NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: