TowneBank Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.3% below its 52-week high of $32.70, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 12, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

TowneBank Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
TowneBank shares closed today at 1.3% below its 52 week high of $32.70, giving the company a market cap of $1B. The stock is currently up 37.4% year-to-date, up 78.5% over the past 12 months, and up 97.2% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 4.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 20.7% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.4.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
TowneBank1.637.478.5-2.1121.4
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.97.658.0-0.882.1
S&P 500 Index0.15.461.8-0.981.9
Financials1.114.358.3-0.290.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 34.5%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 74.9%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
TowneBankTOWN037.478.5-2.1121.4
Peer AvgN/A9.327.844.9-3.291.5
First Community Bankshares IncFCBC15.841.552.6-2.176.7
American National Bankshares Inc.AMNB13.340.473.4-1.4102.2
Old Point Financial CorporationOPOF17.320.122.8-1.1112.6
Fauquier Bankshares Inc.FBSS018.431.2-3.487.6
Bank of the James Financial Group Inc.BOTJ018.744.5-8.278.6

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: