Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.

Market cap: $34,065,812,401

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Finance

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. is an urban office real estate investment trust, which engages in the ownership, operation, development, and redevelopment of life science and technology properties. It also provides a space for lease to the life science and technology industries which are primarily located in AAA urban innovation cluster locations. The company was founded by Alan D. Gold, Gary A. Kreitzer, Joel S. Marcus, and Jerry M. Sudarsky in October 1994 and is headquartered in Pasadena, CA.

STOCK PRICE CHART

Key Statistics

Company Name

Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.

Average Volume (10 days)

532,990

Average Volume (30 days)

700,037

Moving Average (50 days)

$210.83

Moving Average (200 days)

$200.39

Ex-Divided Date

Dec 30, 2021

Dividend Yield

0.0202

P/E Ratio

36.9808

Market Cap

34,065,812,401

Shares Outstanding

154,964,347

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

224.95

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

150.77

Employee Count

470

Beta

0.5651

Next Earnings Date

2022-01-31

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

4.4435

Price Changes

Past 5 days

0%

Past 30 days

0.09%

Past 3 months

0.14%

Past 6 months

0.21%

Past year

0.26%

Past 2 years

0.44%

Past 5 years

1.28%

Max % Change

2.31%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.ARE13.642.0277.513.6417.81
Peer AvgN/A10.1111.9916.210.1110.16
Pfizer Inc.PFE4.883.1610.24.885.46
Lilly(Eli) & CoLLY7.5227.7725.27.528.03
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.BMY3.433.908.83.434.21
AMGEN Inc.AMGN5.4314.6514.65.436.31
Gilead Sciences, Inc.GILD3.244.379.43.244.20
Illumina IncILMN17.0512.0367.417.0516.34
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals IncALNY29.2318.02-22.329.2326.57