Boeing Co.

Market cap: $94,469,418,876

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Electronic Technology

The Boeing Co. is an aerospace company, which engages in the manufacture of commercial jetliners and defense, space and security systems. It operates through the following segments: Commercial Airplanes; Defense, Space and Security; Global Services; and Boeing Capital. The Commercial Airplanes segment includes the development, production, and market of commercial jet aircraft and provides fleet support services, principally to the commercial airline industry worldwide. The Defense, Space and Security segment refers to the research, development, production and modification of manned and unmanned military aircraft and weapons systems for global strike, including fighter and combat rotorcraft aircraft and missile systems; global mobility, including tanker, rotorcraft and tilt-rotor aircraft; and airborne surveillance and reconnaissance, including command and control, battle management and airborne anti-submarine aircraft. The Global Services segment provides services to commercial and defense customers. The Boeing Capital segment seeks to ensure that Boeing customers have the financing they need to buy and take delivery of their Boeing product and manages overall financing exposure. The company was founded by William Edward Boeing on July 15, 1916 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

STOCK PRICE CHART

Key Statistics

Company Name

Boeing Co.

Average Volume (10 days)

8,744,438

Average Volume (30 days)

9,331,032

Moving Average (50 days)

$142.31

Moving Average (200 days)

$168.94

Ex-Divided Date

n/a

Dividend Yield

0

P/E Ratio

-19.3426

Market Cap

94,469,418,876

Shares Outstanding

593,811,169

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

241.15

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

113.02

Employee Count

141,000

Beta

1.3285

Next Earnings Date

2022-10-26

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

0

Price Changes

Past 5 days

-0.01%

Past 30 days

0.15%

Past 3 months

0.03%

Past 6 months

-0.17%

Past year

-0.31%

Past 2 years

-0.07%

Past 5 years

-0.3%

Max % Change

1.41%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
Boeing Co.BA2.56-8.00n/a2.563.30
Peer AvgN/A1.525.208.81.521.72
Honeywell International IncHON4.928.9228.84.925.18
Lockheed Martin Corp.LMT1.4915.2812.01.491.63
General Electric Co.GE1.513.463.61.511.55
Northrop Grumman Corp.NOC1.585.6014.91.581.82
General Dynamics Corp.GD1.283.5017.01.281.55
Textron Inc.TXT1.312.5822.01.311.45
Spirit Aerosystems Holdings Inc - Class ASPR1.617.49-18.71.612.29
Embraer S.A. - ADRERJn/an/an/an/an/a