Eastgroup Properties, Inc.

Market cap: $7,640,253,304

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Finance

EastGroup Properties, Inc. is an equity real estate investment trust, which engages in the development, acquisition and operation of industrial properties in the United States. It operates through Industrial Properties segment. Its portfolio consists of distribution facilities in Florida, California, Texas, Arizona, and North Carolina. The company was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in Ridgeland, MS.

STOCK PRICE CHART

Key Statistics

Company Name

Eastgroup Properties, Inc.

Average Volume (10 days)

124,193

Average Volume (30 days)

136,296

Moving Average (50 days)

$174.68

Moving Average (200 days)

$166.17

Ex-Divided Date

Sep 29, 2021

Dividend Yield

0.0172

P/E Ratio

65.5934

Market Cap

7,640,253,304

Shares Outstanding

40,405,380

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

189.16

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

127.88

Employee Count

89

Beta

0.8786

Next Earnings Date

2021-10-26

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

3.2456

Price Changes

Past 5 days

0.06%

Past 30 days

0.11%

Past 3 months

0.08%

Past 6 months

0.23%

Past year

0.41%

Past 2 years

0.55%

Past 5 years

2.1%

Max % Change

4.68%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
Eastgroup Properties, Inc.EGP16.994.8160.316.9920.48
Peer AvgN/A8.154.2438.28.159.94
Weyerhaeuser Co.WY3.423.0510.63.423.96
Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.ELS11.6710.4752.211.6714.28
Medical Properties Trust IncMPW9.451.5317.09.459.45
Healthcare Trust of America Inc - Class AHTA8.051.9272.98.0512.08