Genuine Parts Co.

Market cap: $18,728,459,862

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Distribution Services

Genuine Parts Co. engages in the distribution of automotive replacement parts, industrial replacement parts, office products and electrical/electronic materials. It operates through the following segments: Automotive, Industrial, Office Products, and Electrical/Electronic Materials. The Automotive segment distributes replacement parts, other than body parts for substantially all makes and models of automobiles, trucks, and other vehicles. The Industrial segment distributes a wide variety of industrial bearings, mechanical and fluid power transmission equipment, including hydraulic and pneumatic products, material handling components, and related parts and supplies. The Office products segment distributes a wide variety of office products, computer supplies, office furniture, and business electronics. The Electrical/Electronic Materials segment distributes a wide variety of electrical/electronic materials, including insulating and conductive materials for use in electronic and electrical apparatus. The company was founded by Carlyle Fraser on May 7, 1928 and is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

STOCK PRICE CHART

Key Statistics

Company Name

Genuine Parts Co.

Average Volume (10 days)

556,598

Average Volume (30 days)

490,145

Moving Average (50 days)

$135.95

Moving Average (200 days)

$128.53

Ex-Divided Date

Dec 2, 2021

Dividend Yield

0.0246

P/E Ratio

23.0081

Market Cap

18,728,459,862

Shares Outstanding

142,421,748

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

142.97

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

91.15

Employee Count

2,020

Beta

0.879

Next Earnings Date

2022-02-17

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

3.2285

Price Changes

Past 5 days

-0.05%

Past 30 days

0%

Past 3 months

0.02%

Past 6 months

0.04%

Past year

0.35%

Past 2 years

0.36%

Past 5 years

0.52%

Max % Change

3.14%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
Genuine Parts Co.GPC1.155.7021.71.151.24
Peer AvgN/A2.03-760.883.22.032.09
O`Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY3.06-5350.5620.83.063.34
LKQ CorpLKQ1.232.630.01.231.40
Advance Auto Parts IncAAP1.233.4918.41.231.25
Snap-on, Inc.SNA3.343.5519.13.343.48
Dorman Products IncDORM2.923.7222.62.922.78
Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP0.871.7913.40.870.89
CarParts.com IncPRTS1.579.24-72.11.571.51