MI Homes Inc.

Market cap: $1,303,223,266

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Consumer Durables

M/I Homes, Inc. engages in the construction and development of residential properties. It operates through the following business segments: Homebuilding and Financial Services. The Homebuilding segment designs, markets, constructs and sells single-family homes and attached townhomes to first-time, millennial, move-up, empty-nester and luxury buyers. The Financial Services segment offer mortgage banking services to homebuyers. The company was founded by Irving Schottenstein and Melvin Schottenstein in 1973 and is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

STOCK PRICE CHART

Key Statistics

Company Name

MI Homes Inc.

Average Volume (10 days)

317,868

Average Volume (30 days)

240,093

Moving Average (50 days)

$42.13

Moving Average (200 days)

$46.17

Ex-Divided Date

n/a

Dividend Yield

0

P/E Ratio

3.2271

Market Cap

1,303,223,266

Shares Outstanding

28,324,783

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

69.22

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

34.33

Employee Count

1,515

Beta

1.2049

Next Earnings Date

2022-10-26

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

0

Price Changes

Past 5 days

0%

Past 30 days

0.17%

Past 3 months

0.04%

Past 6 months

-0.1%

Past year

-0.29%

Past 2 years

0.06%

Past 5 years

0.77%

Max % Change

0.23%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
MI Homes Inc.MHO0.621.526.30.620.73
Peer AvgN/A1.041.826.31.041.23
D.R. Horton Inc.DHI1.422.659.11.421.47
Lennar Corp. - Class ALEN1.301.608.71.301.45
NVR Inc.NVR2.225.8315.22.222.06
PulteGroup IncPHM1.322.277.41.321.36
Taylor Morrison Home Corp.TMHC0.621.07n/a0.621.04
Meritage Homes Corp.MTH0.871.657.30.870.94
KB HomeKBH1.011.57n/a1.011.29
M.D.C. Holdings, Inc.MDC0.951.847.00.951.12
Beazer Homes USA Inc.BZH0.341.188.00.340.69
Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. - Class AHOV0.32-1.42n/a0.320.90