MSCI Inc

Market cap: $51,391,226,518

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Technology Services

MSCI, Inc. engages in the provision of investment decision support tools, including indices, portfolio risk and performance analytics and corporate governance products and services. The company operates through the following business segments: Index; Analytics; Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG); and Real Estate. The Index segment involves in the index-linked product creation and performance benchmarking, as well as portfolio construction and rebalancing, and asset allocation. The Analytics segment offers risk management, performance attribution and portfolio management content, applications and services. The ESG segment offers products and services that help institutional investors understand how ESG factors can impact the long-term risk of investments. The Real Estate segment includes research, reporting, market data and benchmarking offerings that provide real estate performance analysis for funds, investors and managers.. The company was founded by Andrew Thomas Rudd in 1998 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

STOCK PRICE CHART

Key Statistics

Company Name

MSCI Inc

Average Volume (10 days)

218,002

Average Volume (30 days)

283,105

Moving Average (50 days)

$627.94

Moving Average (200 days)

$550.78

Ex-Divided Date

Aug 12, 2021

Dividend Yield

0.0054

P/E Ratio

73.3306

Market Cap

51,391,226,518

Shares Outstanding

82,442,291

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

667.07

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

333.65

Employee Count

3,633

Beta

1.1377

Next Earnings Date

2021-10-26

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

3.3721

Price Changes

Past 5 days

0.04%

Past 30 days

-0.02%

Past 3 months

0.11%

Past 6 months

0.34%

Past year

0.75%

Past 2 years

1.82%

Past 5 years

6.98%

Max % Change

18.48%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
MSCI IncMSCI21.96-80.12n/a21.9623.17
Peer AvgN/A6.048.7731.56.046.44
Equinix IncEQIX10.736.2496.710.7312.59
Moody`s Corp.MCO11.0530.9229.411.0511.66
Thomson-Reuters CorpTRI8.033.2852.58.038.23
Fox Corporation - Class AFOXA1.731.9413.31.731.90
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.BR3.8411.6528.13.844.13
Factset Research Systems Inc.FDS8.2312.9130.08.238.20
Morningstar IncMORN6.957.67n/a6.956.93
Envestnet Inc.ENV3.814.2833.83.814.28