Photronics, Inc. Shares Close the Week 30.9% Higher - Weekly Wrap

The company saw its shares close the week 30.9% higher than last week, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

May 27, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Photronics, Inc. Shares Close the Week 30.9% Higher - Weekly Wrap
Photronics, Inc. (PLAB) shares closed this week 30.9% higher than it did at the end of last week. The stock is currently up 6.4% year-to-date, up 54.3% over the past 12 months, and up 95.7% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 4.2%, and the S&P 500 rose 4.1%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $20.56 and as low as $14.62 this week.
  • Trading volume this week was 115.5% higher than the 10-day average and 266.8% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.5.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $160 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $619 million in revenue. It currently holds $255 million in cash and $159 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0.1780622335045515 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 17.57, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 1.61. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 1.54 which means it currently has $1.54 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 1.14. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 1 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 1.51.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 1.28.

P/E

17.57

EBITDA

$160M

P/Book

1.14

Mkt Cap

$1B

P/Sales

1.51

Revenue

$619M

EPS (TTM)

1.15

PEG Ratio

1.61

EV/Revenue

1.28

Total Cash

$255M

Debt/Equity

1.54

Forward P/E

0.18

Current Debt

$159M

Gross Profit

$139M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2022-08-24

Profit Margin

0.06

Revenue/Share

9.99

Total Revenue

$619M

Enterprise Val

$792M

Put/Call Ratio

0.23

Revenue/Employee

393022.86

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price beats the S&P 500 Index this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price beats the Dow Jones Industrial Average this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price beats the performance of its peers in the Information Technology industry sector this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Photronics, Inc.0.06.454.3
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.7-9.7-3.5-11.05.3
S&P 500 Index2.5-14.4-2.0-14.77.2
Information Technology3.6-25.3-7.1-26.38.0

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by -123.5%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by -1038.2%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 9.4% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Photronics, Inc.PLAB17.66.454.3
Peer AvgN/A16.1-27.3-5.8-6.23.3
ASML Holding NV - New York SharesASML38.9-29.1-15.0
Micron Technology Inc.MU8.7-24.1-13.8
United Micro Electronics - ADRUMC0-26.2-2.2-31.216.4
Axcelis Technologies IncACLS16.0-19.647.6
AXT IncAXTI16.7-37.7-45.5

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: