Rockwell Automation Inc

Market cap: $33,062,090,187

Exchange: NYS

Sector: Producer Manufacturing

Rockwell Automation, Inc. engages in the provision of industrial automation and information services. It operates through the following segments: Architecture and Software, and Control Products and Solutions . The Architecture and Software segment contains hardware, software, and communication components of its integrated control and information architecture which are capable of controlling the customer's industrial processes and connecting with their business enterprise. The Control Products and Solutions segment combines a portfolio of intelligent motor control and industrial control products, application expertise, and project management capabilities. The company was founded in 1928 and is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI.

Key Statistics

Company Name

Rockwell Automation Inc

Average Volume (10 days)

839,563

Average Volume (30 days)

947,126

Moving Average (50 days)

$284.53

Moving Average (200 days)

$282.71

Ex-Divided Date

Feb 16, 2024

Dividend Yield

0.0167

P/E Ratio

27.252

Market Cap

33,062,090,187

Shares Outstanding

114,592,022

52-Week High Split Adjust Only

343.92

52-Week Low Split Adjust Only

249.85

Employee Count

23,500

Beta

1.4236

Next Earnings Date

2024-04-25

TTM Dividend Rate Per Share

4.8279

Price Changes

Past 5 days

0.04%

Past 30 days

0.01%

Past 3 months

-0.05%

Past 6 months

-0.03%

Past year

0.05%

Past 2 years

0.13%

Past 5 years

0.74%

Max % Change

5.6%

PEER GROUP COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

NameTickerPrice/Sales (ttm)Price/Book (ttm)Forward P/EPEG RatioEV/Revenue
Rockwell Automation IncROK5.5916.6475.75.595.75
Peer AvgN/A6.317.5824.16.316.27
Microsoft CorporationMSFT11.7613.9832.111.7611.33
Honeywell International IncHON4.928.9228.84.925.18
Parker-Hannifin Corp.PH2.945.3820.72.943.39
Emerson Electric Co.EMR3.366.2924.33.363.65
Ametek IncAME6.855.1029.66.857.12
Aspen Technology Inc.AZPN12.9012.6625.012.9012.88
Hollysys Automation Technologies LtdHOLI1.450.747.81.450.34